We make our own blends using unique New Zealand herbs and flowers infused with organic hemp seed oil, cold pressed sweet almond oil & organic raw coconut oil from a small, family owed farm from one of the outer islands of Fiji. All of our oils are Vegan friendly.
Mamae oil ~ This blend is for sore over & used muscles.
Roki oil ~ This is our relaxing blend that will gently calm and soothe your senses.
What we use:
Kawakawa is a beautiful native plant with deep green, heart-shaped leaves. Traditionally, the leaves of the kawakawa were used for many skin conditions and some wounds. The kawakawa is harvested locally, then air dried and left to slowly infuse into organic Hemp Seed oil.
Kawakawa is used in our Mamae oil.
-Any inflammation +bruising
-Massaging aching muscles
-Cuts, wounds + boils
Mānuka is a tree native to New Zealand and is used medicinally by Maori for many ailments. The essential oil is drawn out of the leaves and twigs of the tree. Mānuka oil has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-acne properties.
Mānuka essential oil is used in both of our aromatherapy oils.
-Fungal + bacterial infections
-Insect repellent + bites
NZ Grown Lavender
Lavender is not native to New Zealand but it is one of the most popular essential oils due to its healing properties. These include anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-depressant.
Lavender is found in our Roki oil.
-Restoring skin complexion
- Acne + acne scars
-Psoriasis + eczema
-Healing wounds and burns (including sunburn)
Sweet almond oil
Cold pressed organic sweet almond oil is the base oil for all of our products and can be used on any skin type. It nourishes the skin and balances any loss of moisture the skin has experienced. Sweet almond oil smooth’s and softens the skin and has the ability to prevent premature aging. It is anti-inflammatory and is rich in vitamins A, B, D and E and essential fatty acids.
-Restoring loss of moisture
-Balancing skin tone
-Healing scars + dark eye circles
-Eczema + psoriasis
Organic Coconut oil
Organic coconut oil is also used as a base in all of our oil blends and can be used on any skin type. Coconut oil is used in many natural beauty products, and for good reason: It's naturally antibacterial & anti-fungal, excellent moisturiser, it can penetrate hair better than other oils, and it also smells like heaven..
Frizzy hair? Coconut oil. No shaving cream? Coconut oil. Dry & ageing skin? Coconut oil. Bad credit? Coconut oil. BF acting up? Coconut oil. It's good for everything.
Organic Hemp Seed oil
Hemp seed oil contains antioxidants, protein, carotene, phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as a number of minerals including calcium, magnesium, sulfur, potassium, iron, zinc, and phosphorus. It's a great source of complete protein & contains all 20 known amino acids, including the nine essential amino acids. It also contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D, and E.
The green color in hemp seed oil is a result of the high level of chlorophyll (sounds more like bore-a-fil amiright?) which is naturally present in the seeds. The most valued property of hemp seed oil is the percentage of essential fatty acids, which is higher than any other plant in the world.
We use this oil in our Mamae oil infusion.
- Acne prone skin
- Restoring loss of moisture to dry skin
- Adding shine & moisture to dry/dull hair