AROMATHERAPY MASSAGE 

We make our own blends using unique New Zealand herbs and flowers infused with cold pressed sweet almond oil & organic raw coconut oil from a small, family owed farm from one of the outer islands of Fiji. 

Māme oil ~ This blend is for sore over & used muscles.

Roki oil ~ This is our relaxing blend that will gently calm and soothe your senses. 

ngā ~ Seasonal allergies or coming off the back of a cold? This blend will help clear your airways and let you breath easy.

 

What we use:

 

Kawakawa

Kawakawa is a beautiful native plant with deep green, heart-shaped leaves. Traditionally, the leaves of the kawakawa were used for many skin conditions and some wounds.  The kawakawa is harvested locally, then air dried and left to slowly infuse into cold pressed olive oil. 

Kawakawa is used in our Māmae oil.

Good for: 

-Any inflammation +bruising 

-Massaging aching muscles 

-Cuts, wounds + boils

-Irritated skin

-Circulation

-Treating infection

 

Manuka 

Mānuka is a tree native to New Zealand and is used medicinally by Maori for many ailments. The essential oil is drawn out of the leaves and twigs of the tree. Mānuka oil has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-acne properties.

Mānuka essential oil is used in both of our aromatherapy oils.

Good for: 

- Acne

-Fungal + bacterial infections

-Insect repellent + bites

-Eczema

 

NZ Grown Lavender

Lavender is not native to New Zealand but it is one of the most popular essential oils due to its healing properties. These include anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-depressant. 

Lavender is found in our Roki oil.

Good for: 

-Restoring skin complexion

- Acne + acne scars

-Psoriasis + eczema 

-Healing scars

-Healing wounds and burns (including sunburn)

 

eucalyptus leaves

Historically, Australian Aboriginals have used Eucalyptus for it's medicinal purposes for centuries. And has been used to treat a number of ailments from from the common cold to prevent infections.  The eucalyptus leaves are harvested locally, air dried and left to slowly infuse into cold pressed olive oil. 

Good for:

- Sinus disinfectant 

- Anti bacterial 

-Anti inflammatory

-Immune stimulant 

- Asthma relief 

- Cough control

- Soothe joint & muscle pain

Eucalyptus leaves are used in our Ngā oil.

 

Sweet almond oil

Cold pressed organic sweet almond oil is the base oil for all of our products and can be used on any skin type. It nourishes the skin and balances any loss of moisture the skin has experienced. Sweet almond oil smooth’s and softens the skin and has the ability to prevent premature aging. It is anti-inflammatory and is rich in vitamins A, B, D and E and essential fatty acids. 

Good for:

-Anti ageing

-Restoring loss of moisture

-Balancing skin tone

-Healing scars + dark eye circles

-Eczema + psoriasis

 

Organic Coconut oil

Organic coconut oil is also used as a base in all of our oil blends and can be used on any skin type. Coconut oil is used in many natural beauty products, and for good reason: It's naturally antibacterial & anti-fungal, excellent moisturiser, it can penetrate hair better than other oils, and it also smells like heaven..

Good for:

Frizzy hair? Coconut oil. No shaving cream? Coconut oil. Dry & ageing skin? Coconut oil. Bad credit? Coconut oil. BF acting up? Coconut oil. It's good for everything.